Maison Gothique / Gothic house, 31 rue Briçonnet - Tours (France)
31T E 325026 N 5251650
Depicted beautiful Gothic house, located in rue Briçonnet, is one of many valuable medieval burgher houses in historic centre of Tours (Le Vieux Tours).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

This 13th century house is remarkable for its vast Gothic bay windows to allow as much light as possible to enter. Such an audacious architectural solution, which ran counter to the style prevalent at the time, was extremely rare until the Renaissance period in second half ot the 16th century. The house is also interesting thanks to preserved external wooden spiral staircase from the 15th century.

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): maison

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Tours