Chapelle Saint-Michel / St. Michael Chapel - Tours (France)
31T E 326177 N 5251531
Depicted small St. Michael Chapel (Chapelle Saint-Michel), built in 1628, is with adjacent Petite Bourdaisière house the oldest preserved structure of former Ursuline convent (Couvent d'ursulines Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption) in Tours.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The chapel with interesting history, which had changed uses several times during last two centuries, is deeply connected with life of Marie Guyart (Marie de l'Incarnation). It was reconstructed thanks to efforts of the Association des Amis de Marie de l'Incarnation (which later became the Association Touraine-Canada) in 1964. Chapel is nowadays managed by adjacent Marie de l’Incarnation Centre which makes known Marie’s life and work by receiving visitors and pilgrims. Association promotes activities in the St. Michael chapel, such as concerts, choir rehearsals, lectures, celebrations and historical tours.

Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Building converted to another use