Couvent d'ursulines Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption / Former Ursuline convent of the Assumption of Our Lady - Tours (France)
31T E 326212 N 5251537
Architectural complex of the former Ursuline convent of the Assumption of Our Lady (Couvent d'ursulines Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption), founded in 1619, belongs among less known but interesting monuments of Touraine capital Tours.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Ursuline Convet was founded in 1619 and established in 1625 in the Petite Bourdaisière. The Chapel of St. Michael (chapelle Saint-Michel) was the first erected part of the Convent and soon was followed by construction another Convent buildings, including Church Our Lady of the Assumption (l'église Notre-Dame-de-l'Assomption; 1654-1658). This central church was destroyed after Revolution (ca 1798) and later replaced by monumental Neo-Gothic Chapel of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception (Chapelle de Notre-Dame-de-l'Immaculée Conception), designed by architect Gustave Guérin in 1848.

The convent was sold to state in 1798, many stuctures was then demolished, and during the following century it changed functions and also architectural appearance many times. The principal changes were made in the time, when Gustave Guerin became Tours municipal architect. He added previously mentioned neo-Gothic chapel and also redesigned the convent main building. The Convent complex was also reconstructed and slighly modified during the second half of the 20th century. Nowadays is the former Convent owned by municipality and used mainly for educational purposes (Conservatoire Francis Poulenc).

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): couvent, séminaire

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Tours

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): rue des Ursulines

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 2e quart 17e siècle ; 1er quart 19e siècle ; 3e quart 19e siècle ; 4e quart 19e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
secteur sauvegardé (protected area)