Ship Screw at Rheinallee in Kripp - RLP / Germany
Gold colored ship screw at the Rheinallee
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

" Schiffsschraube am Rheinufer

Juni 2005 Kripp.
Seit einigen Wochen ist in der Kripper Rheinanlage ein neuer Blickfang in Form einer Schiffsschraube zu bewundern, die von Vereinsmitgliedern des Kripper Bürger- und Heimatvereins unter der Leitung von Willi Vogt restauriert und aufgestellt wurde. Gesponsert wurde die Anschaffung der Schiffsschraube durch die beiden Gastwirte Peter Dahm und Andreas Würges.
Dieter Hoffmann und Willi Vogt hatten sich auf den Weg nach Holland gemacht, um die Schraube vor Ort abzuholen. Handwerkliche Arbeiten bei der Aufstellung der Schraube wurden von den Vereinsmitgliedern Wolfgang Dörfer, Patrick Clemen-Fuhs und Jochen Rüth ausgeführt. Somit wurde die Kripper Rheinpromenade durch ein weiteres Schmuckstück ergänzt."

EN:
"Propeller on the Rhine
June 2005 Kripp.
For several weeks, can be admired in the form of a propeller in the Kripper Rhein plant a new eye-catcher, which was restored and erected by members of the Association of Kripper civic and heritage association headed by Willi Vogt. was sponsored the acquisition of the propeller through the two innkeepers Peter Dahm and Andreas Würges.
Dieter Hoffmann and Willi Vogt had made their way to Holland to pick up the screw on site. Craftsman in the preparation of the screw were performed by the members Wolfgang villages, Patrick Clemen Fuhs and Jochen Rüth. Thus Kripper Rhine promenade was supplemented by another gem."
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Free Standing