Charles Connell House Museum - Woodstock, NB
19T E 610030 N 5111776
Decreed a municipal heritage site by the Town of Woodstock, New Brunswick's first town, the Connell House has also been designated a National Historic Site.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Today the home of the Carleton County Historical Society, the Connell House was built in 1839 in the Greek Revival style to mimic a Greek Temple. Purchased by the Carleton County Historical Society in 1975, they have occupied it since.

In 2005 The Society began a restoration of the interior of Connell House, after which it was opened year round as a museum and rental facility. During the summer months staff dressed in period costume give guided tours while entertaining visitors with intriguing stories of Woodstock’s extraordinary past.

In the museum one will find a large, diverse and eclectic collection of artefacts including period clothing, hand tools of various trades, paraphernalia of the dental, nursing and medical professions, quack medicine material, spinning wheels, swifts and yarn winders, washing machines and treadle-operated sewing machines, jugs, bottles, food containers, kerosene lamps, clocks, eyeglasses, cameras, baskets, toys, invalid chairs, odd pieces of silver and china, desks and chairs, a single, very damaged musket, a collection of scale-model lead soldiers - you get the idea...

Born circa 1810 in Northampton, New Brunswick, Charles Connell entered political life at a young age, occupying many of the high and official positions in his native province of New Brunswick. Following is a bit of information on the Connell House Museum and a short biography of The Honourable Charles Connell.
A special 2016 summer exhibit featuring aboriginal art and artifacts including paintings, quill work, baskets, pottery and jewelry will be on display throughout the main floor. Contemporary artwork will be available for purchase. On the Second Floor, Visitors can explore multiple Exhibit Rooms which are dedicated to the following: the legend of Tappan Adney; a substantial musical instrument collection; military artifacts and memorabilia, as well as an assortment of historical needlework. At the end or your tour you may browse the gift shop for quality crafts and Atlantic Canada made gifts, and relax on the veranda with a refreshing beverage while enjoying the view of the gardens.

In his time, Charles Connell was a prominent businessman and entered politics in 1846. He held a wide variety of elected and appointed positions, including Justice of the Peace, Justice of the Inferior Court of Common Pleas, Member of the Legislative Assembly, Member of Parliament, Surveyor General and Postmaster General. Even though Mr. Connell was active in County, Provincial & Federal politics, he is best remembered for his tenure as Postmaster General of New Brunswick during which he procured a new five cent stamp featuring his own portrait instead of the Queen’s. The 1860 Connell Stamp may still be the most intriguing postage stamp controversy of all time, and is known to collectors worldwide including the Queen of England. The Connell Stamp Display includes an entertaining video which tells more of this story, and provides a brief look at Carleton County history.

Back by popular demand, every Thursday throughout July & August the staff of Connell House prepare a delicious Victorian High Tea for guest to enjoy from 11:30 AM to 2:00 PM. Reservations are required. Call (506) 328-9706
From Tourism Woodstock
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Honourable Charles Connell House

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Honourable Charles Connell House is a large white clapboard and shingle Greek Revival building on an elevated lot on Connell Street in Woodstock. It was built in 1839. The house and grounds are included in the description of this historic place. HERITAGE VALUE
Honourable Charles Connell House is designated a local historic place because it represents the peak of classicism in Woodstock architecture. The house mimics a Greek temple in both its situation and design. The grounds facing Main Street, including the newly reconstructed balustrade, enhance the Greek Temple look. The remains of the former greenhouse can be seen at the rear of the building. Honourable Charles Connell House is also designated for the contribution of Charles Connell in the history of the town and the province. He was active in all three levels of politics, including a term as Postmaster of New Brunswick. A large plaque placed by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada recognizes the building as a national historic site. The Honourable Charles Connell House was purchased by the Carleton County Historical Society in 1975 and has been home to the organization since that year. CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character- defining elements of the exterior of the building associated with Greek Revival architecture including:
- symmetrical facade;
- fluted Doric columns of the portico;
- wooden trim including pediment in gable, surrounds, shutters and dentils;
- main entrance details including fanlight, sidelights, transom and door surround;
- windows and surrounds in pediments, clapboard and shingles. Character defining elements of the interior associated with Greek Revival architecture including:
- some original doors and door surrounds;
- some original window shutters;
- some original floorboards;
- some original mouldings;
- fireplaces. The character- defining elements defining the grounds including:
- remains of greenhouse at rear;
- reconstructed wooden balustrade;
- granite steps leading to portico;
- large lawn facing Main Street;
- location on Connell Street;
- plaque placed by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
From Historic Places Canada

Hours of Operation:
Off Season Tuesday - Friday: 9 AM-4:30 PM Summer Hours (July & August) Tuesday-Friday 9 AM- 6 PM Saturday 10 AM-6 PM Sunday & Monday By Appointment

Admission Prices:
Entry by Donation