Civil War Monument - Houlton, ME
19T E 589784 N 5108590
Immediately south of the Cary Library, a National Historic Place, this monument is the centerpiece of Monument Park, which lies along the east side of Broadway from the library south to Military Street.
Location: Maine, United States

In 1902 the Great Fire of Houlton destroyed many buildings near the center of town. Destroyed were 20 business blocks, three churches and 75 houses, leaving 80 families homeless. After the fire, it was decided that part of the area that was burned should be used for the construction of Cary Library and for a war memorial and park.

Made right in Houlton by the Houlton Granite and Marble Works, this monument was unveiled in the park on May 31, 1909. The monument consists of a multitiered base with a tapering square column, atop which stands the figure of a Union Soldier. The entirety is carved from granite. The Town of Houlton donated $1,000 toward the $3,500 cost of the monument, with public subscription supplying the remainder.

On one side of the monument has been mounted a bronze plaque honoring Major General Henry C. Merriam, a Medal of Honor awardee. He was a member of the 73rd U.S.C.T. Infantry Regiment. Born in Houlton on November 13, 1837, he died November 12, 1912.

Text from the monument follows, followed by the Smithsonian description of the monument.

G•A•R
IN MEMORY
OF OUR
SOLDIERS
OF
1861 - 1865

A figure of a mustached Civil War soldier, dressed in a military uniform consisting of a knee-length coat, a cape, and brimmed cap, stands with his proper right hand on his hip and his proper left hand holding the barrel of a rifle. The butt of the rifle rests by the figure's proper left foot. The figure is placed atop a tall multitiered base that is decorated on the four sides of its upper section with reliefs of a wreath and inscription, crossed swords, crossed rifles, and crossed cannons. The lower section of the base consists of a wide platformed area that is decorated with eight evenly spaced cannon balls along its edges.
From The Smithsonian

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here