James A. Garfield - Hiram, Ohio
17T E 488003 N 4573169
Sandstone statue of James A. Garfield in Hiram, Ohio, where he was a student, faculty member and principal.
Location: Ohio, United States

The statue of James A. Garfield is found on State Route 700, just north of State Route 82 in Hiram, Ohio. The statue was carved in 1914 and moved to its present site in 2009. The statue was carved by Brice Baughman, along with more than a dozen other statues (between 1898 and 1927), on his 65-acre Bald Hill Farm near Frazeysburg, Ohio. The area later became known as Baughman Park. After Baughman’s death in 1954, the park fell into disrepair. For a while, in the 1970s, it was a campground and then had several other ownerships after that. In 1996, the area was acquired by David Longaberger of Longaberger Baskets who had plans for cleaning up the area. After Longaberger’s death, the land was again sold and the statues were individually sold at auction on July 19, 2008. Hiram College acquired the Garfield statue and installed it at its current location in 2009.

The tablet, on which Garfield rests his left hand, reads: "DEDICATED SEPT 19, 1914 IN HONOR G.A.R. COLUMBUS."

James A, Garfield was a student, faculty member and then served as Hiram College’s Principal (then the Western Reserve Eclectic Institute) from 1857 to 1863. Later he served nine terms in the U.S. House of Representatives then president of the United States from March 5, 1881 until his assassination on September 19, 1881.