Amistad School - Amistad, NM
13S E 666446 N 3976517
When the school closed it left only the post office and the museum (open part time) as the only functions still operating in town.
Location: New Mexico, United States

County of School: Union County
Designer: WPA
Location: Amistad, New Mexico.
Date Built: 1937
Building Type: Recreation And Culture
Construction System: Concrete, Stucco, Metal, Concrete
Architectural Style: Mission/Spanish Revival

Amistad is derived from the Spanish that means "friendly." Even though the Nat. Reg states the current function is education, this school is closed. All activities have been moved the the new Amistad School District schools located west of NM-402 north of this site.

"The Amistad Gymnasium is a historic gymnasium located in Amistad, New Mexico. The gymnasium was proposed in 1935 by the Works Progress Administration; construction was completed in 1937. The WPA built many gymnasiums in rural New Mexico during the Great Depression, as these projects provided jobs and a community meeting place to residents. The gymnasium in Amistad was no different, as it created roughly 50 construction jobs and hosted community dances, gatherings, and sporting events. The building has a Pueblo Revival style design with Art Deco influences, reflecting the WPAs tradition of incorporating local styles into modern designs. Two Zia suns on the front of the building denote its year of completion." ~ New Mexico - Benicia

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937