Warren County Courthouse Foundation Stone - Marthasville, MO
Not in the original location, moved to a safe place in a park

County of remnant: Warren County
Location of remnant: Depot St. & One St., Lichtenberg Memorial Park, next to the arbor

Plaque text: "This stone came from the foundation of the old Warren County Courthouse"

The old Warren County Courthouse was listed on the NRHP, and was razed in March of 1972; without permission, nor telling anyone they were doing it. The county built a new courthouse and kept the columns from the old at the entrance to the new. And now claim because they kept the columns they had no obligation to notify anyone of the removal of the old because the old still stands in the columns.

Double talk, the copula is in the parking lot of the Warren County Historical Society museum, the columns (as mentioned) are still attached to the new courthouse, and this foundation piece is resting in a Marthasville city park.

"The Warren County Courthouse is historically significant since the location of the courthouse at Warrenton was catalytic to the town's development. Warrenton was platted specifically to attract the seat of justice, and town lots were not sold until construction of the courthouse began. Furthermore, the establishment of a county seat at Warrenton in opposition to the Missouri River town of New Boston (near the present site of Hopewell, Missouri) demonstrated an economic transition within Warren County from dependence upon commerce with the upper Missouri Valley and the in creasing establishment of a landed agricultural population in the interior. Warren County's first settlement was a French trading post established during 1804. But the original homesteaders were Americans who had clustered at Flanders Callaway's post near Marthasville by 1806. ("SeventyFifth Anniversary Historical Edition," Warrenton Banner, December 8, 1914*) . Settlement throughout the area diffused northward from this post until population had become quite evenly distributed. The extension of the Boonslick Road through Montgomery County during the 191O's especially stimulated development of the interior, and, as a consequence, at the time the county was organized, a majority of the residents demanded a courthouse near the population center in an interior township. (Historical Atlas of Warren County, Missouri, 1877, p. 7). The extension of the road and the settlement of inland areas necessitated a central market and seat of justice and likewise heralded the demise of early settlements on the alluvial plain." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type: Remnant

Fee: 0