Bremen Union Church - Bremen, Maine
19T E 466304 N 4873826
It won't be too many years before this little meeting house style church will celebrate its bicentennial.
Location: Maine, United States

Standing along the west side of Waldoboro Road, aka Highway 32, the Union Church is in a very pastoral setting, almost completely surrounded by forest. On the grounds of the church are a children's playground and a GAR Civil War Monument.

Built in 1824, the church didn't host its first service until 1829. The church was initially built about a half mile to the east, down by the waterfront to accommodate travel to the church by boat. At some time the church was torn down and rebuilt at its present location. The church rests on a field stone foundation, indicating that the move most likely came about before the beginning of the twentieth century.

The church was moved in a joint effort between Congregationalists and Methodists, who thereafter shared the building for many years, each using the church on alternate Sundays. For some time the church was also used by the Quakers, who had a strong presence in the Bremen area.

Following is a bit of the church's history, taken from a newspaper article, published on September 2, 2009 by the Lincoln County News. The article was a recounting of a presentation for the Bremen Historical Society which took place at the church.
The church was built in 1824 at the same time as the Walpole church and the Harrington Meeting House and was originally located down by the shore, to accommodate those who lived out on the islands. It held its first service in 1829.

When the church was moved to its present location, it was unique, a joint effort between Congregationalists and Methodists. They alternated use of the building each week, using the Medomak schoolhouse on alternate weeks.

It has also been occupied, through the years, by Quakers, said to be a "strong group in town, of 60 or 70 people, but there are no primary source records to show them," Maclachlan said. Adventists also used the church, and there were times when it was simply closed because there was no space for a Sunday school.

..."It used to be called a meetinghouse," Keene said. "The church down in Bremen Cove was torn down, brought up here, and put back together again. The first woman minister, Mabel Whitney, came in 1924." There were also different activities, such as ladies' breakfasts, baptisms, and graduations. The church was dedicated in 1989. When the church was closed, Sadie Ames worked hard to get it opened again.

"A parsonage was built in 1875," Keene said, "but now there is only a rock wall where it used to be."

"The original building had two doorways at the front, and the steeple was moving, which led to the building's condemnation. The church moves 4 or 5 inches every winter, but it is designed for it, and it will be safe for another 100 years."

Shotzberger added that the first woman minister, Mabel Whitney, was the first in Maine, and one of only six in the entire United States.

Parson Alexander McLean was yet another tale. The records state, "He was a brute." He had come from Scotland with seven or nine children, but no wife.

"Everyone hated him," Shotzberger said, "yet he was the pastor here for 36 years." McLean also owned the only slave in Maine. One snowy night, he sent her out to bring in the cows. She could not find them, and returned. He sent her out again, "Don't come back without those cows." In the morning, the slave girl was found, frozen to death, beside the fence.

According to Maclachlan, the state condemned the church building again in 1962, but Carol Ludwig, Damariscotta, made the requisite repairs to the foundation and the roof. In 1992, it was found to be rotting, and has carpenter ants and beetles chewing on it. "Repairs are ongoing," she said.
From the Lincoln County News
Photo goes Here