Château de Tours (France)
31T E 325973 N 5251874
Medieval Tours Castle (Château de Tours), former Royal and Governors Castle defending the city, is one of the main historic monuments of Tours - nowadays capital of the Indre-et-Loire department in France.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Chateau de Tours, located at the bank of Loire river was built by the Counts of Blois which then became the Viscounts Counts of Tours from the Xth century. It was rebuilt by Counts of Anjou from the middle of the XInth century after they take control of the expense of Touraine Counts of Blois. The castle is reinforced Henry II Plantagenet 1160. It was damaged during the battles between the King of France Philippe Auguste and Plantagenets at the end of the 12th century.

From the former vast fortress with four big towers and donjon in the middle you can see today only two medieval stone towers. A present castle palace located between these medieval towers, built in the 15th and 16th century on the basis of the Gallo-Roman structure, is called the House of Governors. Castle is classified as French Historical Monument since August 1913. Today the castle houses contemporary art exhibitions (Miró, Daniel Buren,...) and the History Workshop Touraine where you can find archeological and historical documents, models and audio-visual presentations about the history of the city of Tours.

Le château de Tours, en Indre-et-Loire, est situé en bordure de Loire dans le quartier le plus ancien de Tours, proche de la Cathédrale Saint Gatien, érigé sur les vestiges de la cité antique dont Tours tire son origine. Nonobstant l'étendue de ses fondations partiellement révélées par les fouilles des années 1970, il est la trace fort modeste d'un château médiéval comtal du xie siècle, tel qu'il fut modifié et agrandi aux xiiie et xve siècles où il acquiert le statut de demeure royale. Presque entièrement détruit au xviiie siècle, ses deux tours restantes sont accommodées avec un nouveau bâtiment utilisé par l'armée à partir de la Révolution. Après avoir servi de caserne, c'est dans cette configuration singulière qu'il est tiré de l'oubli et restauré dans la seconde moitié du xxe siècle. Il fait l’objet d’un classement partiel au titre des monuments historiques depuis le 20 août 1913, l'autre partie bénéficiant d'une inscription à l'inventaire supplémentaire le 21 novembre 1973. Il abrite aujourd'hui des activités culturelles et patrimoniales. [wiki]