Lichtenberg Memorial Park - Marthasville, MO
15S E 668825 N 4277269
Googling information about this park is difficult since Lichtenberg Memorial Park is also the cemetery name for this area.

County of park: Warren County
Location of park: Depot St. & One St., Marthasville

There are 7 parks that I know of in this small town. Some are just pocket parks with shade and picnic tables, some have sporting equipment and field, some are like this one, a beautiful place to eat lunch and walk around, or just sit and enjoy the breeze.

The Lichtenberg Legacy
Henry August Lichtenberg established his furniture business in Marthasville at the turn of the 20th century. Little did he know he would begin a family tradition that would last for generations. Lichtenberg added undertaking to his tools of trade when he began to use his woodworking skills to furnish caskets and opened a funeral home.

Henry's son Fred followed in his father's footsteps, joining the family business after graduation from St. Louis College of Embalming in 1905. One of the few embalmers in the area. Fred frequently traveled on the MKT to provide his services. He obtained the funeral home's first motorized hearse in the late 1920s or early 1930s. These vehicles also served as ambulances to transport the sick and injured to the train depot. Patients rode the Katy Railroad to a St. Charles hospital for treatment.

   - 1928: Fred's wife Adeline became one of the first licensed women embalmers in Missouri
   - 1942: Fred and Adeline's son Delmont took the state embalming exams prior to serving in the Army during WWII
   - 1988: Delmont and Pearl's daughter Kathryn became the fourth generation to operate the funerla home.

Name: Lichtenberg Memorial Park

Street Location: Depot St & One Street

Local Municipality: Marthasville

State/Province, etc.: Missouri

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: Lichtenberg, the family of history in town and the family that still runs the local funeral home

Picnic Facilities: None

Recreational Facilities: