Hôtel de ville de Tours (France)
31T E 325619 N 5251141
Beautiful Neo-Renaissance building of Hôtel de ville de Tours (Tours City Hall) you can find at really prominent location in Tours city centre - Place Jean Jaurès (Square of Jean Jaurès).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The Hôtel de ville was built between 1896-1904 by architect Victor Laloux. The monumental building, disproportionately large compared to the square Jaures and nearby staying Courthouse, is reflecting the republican virtues and the Tours municipal authority. The Town Hall and the whole environmet of Place Jean Jaurès evoke also the Parisian architecture style. On the richly decorated facade you can find four statues of Atlantean by Francois Sicard. On the left and right side of the City Hall clock are two caryatids, Day and Night, by Joseph-Emile Carlier. Two another statues by Jean-Antoine Injalbert represent the rivers of Tours - Loire and Cher. Also both City Hall wings are decorated: on the western are statues of Courage and Strength (by Jean-Baptiste Hugues), and on the eastern are statues of Education and Vigilance (by Alfonso Cobbler). The rest of the decoration is work of sculptor Henri Varenne.

L'Hôtel de ville de Tours est construit entre 1896 et 1904 par l'architecte tourangeau Victor Laloux au droit de la rue Nationale. L'édifice monumental, démesurément grand par rapport à la place Jean-Jaurès et au Palais de Justice, est destiné à refléter les vertus républicaines et l'autorité municipale. L'Hôtel de ville et la place Jean Jaurès évoquent un aménagement parisien.

Sur la façade, on trouve quatre atlantes de François Sicard; à gauche et à droite de l'horloge, deux cariatides (le Jour et la Nuit) sont de Émile Joseph Nestor Carlier (1849-1927). Deux personnages allongés représentent la Loire (à gauche) et le Cher. Ils sont de Jean-Antoine Injalbert. Les deux ailes sont décorées: à l'ouest, le Courage et la Force de Jean-Baptiste Hugues, et à l'est, l'Éducation et la Vigilance, d'Alphonse Cordonnier. Tout le reste de la décoration est dû à Henri Varenne (qui touchera à lui seul 334 000 francs).

Sa toiture servit de modèle pour la restauration de l'Hôtel de ville de Montréal à la suite de son incendie en 1922. [wiki]