War Memorial - New Harbour, Newfoundland
Parking is available near the war memorial and near the church.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
The Great War (1914-1918) and World War II

In Honor Of: In memory of the men and women who laid down their lives in the war

Marker Text:
ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF NEW HARBOUR IN MEMORY OF THE MEN WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR AND OF THOSE WHO SERVED IN DEFENCE OF THEIR KING AND COUNTRY -- KILLED IN ACTION -- CPL. 2958 WALTER SCAMMELL L. CPL. 7863 WILLIAM J HILLIER MM BUGLER 1663 LLEWLLYN CRANFORD PTE. 1532 THOMAS HEFFORD 1627 KENNETH WOODMAN 1629 WALTER THORNE 1677 JOSIAH SMITH 1905 JAMES THORNE 1906 ERNEST RENDELL 1961 CORBETT PITCHER 1970 SILAS HILLIER
ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF NEW HARBOUR IN MEMORY OF THE MEN AND WOMEN WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II AND OF THOSE WHO SERVED IN DEFENCE OF THEIR KING AND COUNTRY 1939-1945 SERVING IN ROYAL NAVY, ROYAL CANADIAN NAVY, ROYAL ARTILLERY, ROYAL CANADIAN ARMY, ROYAL AIR FORCE, ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE, NFLD. REGIMENT & NFLD. FORESTRY
LEST WE FORGET ALBERT BISHOP EVA BISHOP JOHN BISHOP CLARENCE CRANFORD ELWOOD CRANFORD GEORGE CRANFORD LLEWELYN CRANFORD ROBERT CRANFORD ANDREW ALLAN GEORGE CLARENCE HEFFORD JOHN HEFFORD SIMEON HEFFORD

Who Put it Here?: Erected by the people of New Harbour

Description of Memorial: