High School Gym - Winnsboro, TX
Beautiful Rock Gymnasium started in 1938 and completed in 1939.

Marker Text:

Constructed in 1939 as Winnsboro's first gymnasium, by the WPA (Works Progress Administration). Home of "Woodchuck" basketball. Beginning in 1941, school name changed to "Red Raiders". Gym used for basketball, football field house, band hall and auditorium from 1939-1974.

For years gymn stood in silence. In 1989 Rock Gym Preservation Committee composed of Ted Beaty, Sue Hamm, Bill Jones, Maurine Lindsay, Karen Pendergast, Dayne Redding, Brenda Shirley, Carl Talbert, Burl Wheeler, Clara Zigler, and Supt. Jerry Harry - advisory formed for the purpose of restoring, preserving and passing on to future generations this historical landmark.

Each year ex-students gather the 4th Saturday of Oct. for an all-school reunion.

Historic gym is one of America's premier examples of WPA Depression style construction.