204 N. Main Street - Jackson Downtown Historic District - Jackson, CA
The Krabbenhoft in Jackson, CA.

"This reinforced concrete building has four stories. A stepped parapet caps the symmetrical front elevation. Within the parapet wall are a diamond-shaped vent and a panel announcing "1931 Krabbenhoft Bldg." Four three-part windows of anodized aluminum line each of the three upper stories. Below are two storefronts, each with a recessed entrance and flanking display windows. Quoins of rough stucco mark the front corners. Some storefront fabric dates to the past fifty years; the windows were installed recently. Despite the changes the building contributes to the historic character of the district." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jackson Downtown Historic District

204 N. Main Street Jackson, CA