134-40 Main - Jackson Downtown Historic District - Jackson. CA
A building at 134-40 Main in Jackson, CA.

"This wide, brick building has two stories on the left and a false front on the right. The front elevation has a stucco finish and is topped by a flat, banded parapet. A shed-roofed balcony supported by decorative iron brackets extends across the elevation. The balcony has turned posts and a turned balustrade. Six doorways capped by pseudo-three centered arches and containing paneled doors open onto the balcony. The three on the left lead to the second story, while the other three are part of the false front. The first story has three differently configured storefronts, all of which have been altered in the past fifty years. The false front went on in the 1930s, when what had been two separate buildings were made into one. Despite changes to the storefronts, the building contributes to the historic character of the district." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jackson Downtown Historic District

134-40 Main Jackson, CA