30 -36 Main Street - Jackson Downtown Historic District - Jackson, CA
The building at 30 -36 Main Street in Jackson, CA.

"This two-story building is of brick construction. Projecting from the nearly symmetrical front elevation are two wood-frame box windows with a balustraded balcony between. Opening onto the balcony are two segmentally arched doorways. The first story has a central doorway and storefronts on each side. Both storefronts have centered doors and flanking display windows. The one on the left also has tall transom windows and a vertical board kickplate. Glazed tile panels line the central doorway and the storefront on the right. The building, originally two structures, was unified ca. 1905 when the second story was extended from the building on the right to the one on the left. The box windows were added in 1912. The ceramic tile probably dates from the 1930s. The building has changed little in the past fifty years and contributes to the historic character of the district." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Jackson Downtown Historic District

30 -36 Main Street Jackson, CA