1916 Palm Beach County Courthouse
17R E 594212 N 2955256
Located near the southeast corner of the courthouse off FL 5 (North Dixie Hwy) and just north of 1st St.

Palm Beach County (established in 1909) had its first County offices in an old school house in West Palm Beach. In 1913, the Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners approved the construction of a new courthouse designed by Wilber Burt Talley, one of Florida’s prominent architects. Contractor Evert P. Maule submitted the winning bid of $122,500 for the building’s construction. The courthouse was completed in 1916 and is an outstanding example of Neo-Classical Revival architecture in Florida. The imposing four-story building is dominated by three grand columned porticos, with exterior walls of brick veneer trimmed in industrial limestone. The building was dedicated in 1917 and at the time held all County offices and had one courtroom, which was used for ten years. The County’s explosive growth during the 1920s and after World War II led to several additions to the courthouse which, by 1972, had totally enclosed the original building. After standing vacant for nearly a decade, the County funded an $18.5 million restoration of the historic courthouse in 2002, which was completed in 2007. Government offices once again occupy the gracious building, as does a museum showcasing the history of Palm Beach County.
Marker Number: F-712

Date: 2011

County: Palm Beach

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: The Palm Beach County Board of County Commissioners, the Robert Neff Family, Historical Society of Palm Beach County, and Florida Department of State