Adam Gregory - Merritt, British Columbia
10U E 658137 N 5553490
Adam Gregory is one of many Country Music artists honored on Merritt's Walk of Stars. His plaque is displayed at the corner of Mamette Avenue and Voght Street near the Civic Plaza.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Merritt boasts being: The Country Music Capital of Canada. Merritt annually hosts the largest country music festival in Canada where over 150,000 visitors come to Merritt for the 4 day event. Some of Country Music biggest recording stars perform at the event.

To honor and pay tribute for their performance a plaque with their hand prints, signature, picture and some with a personal note are encased in a wooden frame display case and installed on the streets of downtown. The Walk of Stars walking tour highlights some of the historical, western and country music murals painted on the side of many of the downtown buildings. Many of these murals highlight some of Country Music biggest stars.

Adam Gregory was born July 12, 1985 in Edmonton, Alberta. He signed his first record deal with Sony Music Canada at the age of only 13. He performs in Canada and has crossed borders into the United States as well.

"Adam Gregory launched his career in country music when his first album, The Way I'm Made, was released in 2000 on Epic Records. It was certified as a gold record by Music Canada in May 2003. He won a Prairie Music Award for Outstanding Country Music Recording in 2001, and the Canadian Radio Music Award for Best New Country Artist for his song "Horseshoes."
Source: Wikipedia

Location: Merritt Walk of Stars