The Congregational Church - Copperopolis, CA
A plaque about the Congregational Church in Copperopolis.

"This building, with it authentic Gothic windows was built at a cost of $12,000 and presented to the Congregational Society. The Armory was used to hold fundraisers for the construction, much like it does today. The church is built of clay brick, which some also came from Columbia. From 1910 to 1939 it was owned by the Odd Fellows, and in 1939 the Mineral Lodge offered the building to the township. The Copperopolis Community Center (CCC), the first non-profit organization in Calaveras County, was founded in 1949 for the express purpose of accepting the ownership of this historical building. This church is the oldest Gothic Church in California still being used as a church
and was placed on the National Register of Historical Places and the California Register of Historical Resources in 1997. In 1999 the CCC had an engineering structural study done on the building and found out that the roof was not, and apparently never had been attached to the building.

A Catholic church had been built in 1861 and was just northwest of Congregational Church, but burned down. In 1863, Mrs. William A. King donated a lot, and with donations from others in town a new building was built in 1863. The church survived the 1867 fire but later burned down.

In 2010 Copperopolis residents attend church in several locations in town including the Congregation Church."
Group that erected the marker: County of Calaveras

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: