The Armory - Copperopolis, CA
Part of a series of plaques in a plaza.

"The Armory
The Armory was built by public subscription at a cost of $8,000. It was built with brick hauled by horse and wagon from Columbia. These bricks became available after fire destroyed several structures in Columbia. Blackened bricks can still be seen on the exterior walls of the Armory and the Old Church. It served as the training center for the Copperopolis Union Guard’s 3rd Brigade. Why? Copper was extremely important to the Civil War (1861-1865) for shells, bullets, munitions, and wire to carry telegraph messages. It was so important that Copperopolis had the distinct honor of being the only town west of the Mississippi to house Union Guards during the Civil War.

The town was so pro-Union that it was almost renamed “Union”. It served as headquarters for the 3rd California Infantry soldiers and the Copperopolis Union Guard, a military company organized of volunteer Union forces during the war. Copperopolis owned much of its prosperity to the Civil War.

The building was sold a few years after its completion for $800 in gold. Next door visitors will find the old Reed Building built as the office of the Copper Consolidated Mining Company. Located directly south of The Historical Plaza, today it is owned by the Tower Family and is occupied by Calaveras Internet Company, also owned by Calaveras Telephone, and Calaveras Olive Oil Company.

The Armory is in its original condition and was placed on the National Register of Historical Places and California Register of Historical Resources in 1997. It now is used for community events and cared for by the Copperopolis Community Center, a group of community volunteers dedicated to the preservation of the buildings as well as the history and historic artifacts in Copperopolis. Now housed in the Armory is the Union Guard Flag, made by the women of Copperopolis and presented to the Union Guard April 15, 1865. In 2010, a special tribute to the 150 year celebration, The Lake Tulloch Quilters made a quilt that depicts the history and will be displayed there.
Group that erected the marker: County of Calaveras

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: