Old Timers Museum - Murphys, CA
The Old Times museum in Murphys, CA.

"Our main purpose it to preserve the history of Murphys and educate the public about our excellent collection of Native American baskets, old pictures, clothing and many household articles from the early days of our town. The museum is currently owned by the granddaughter of Coke Wood, the founder of the museum and the author of several books, and has been in operation since 1948. The museum is operated by volunteer docents. Museum hours are 12-4 Saturday, Sunday and Monday. The free Historic Walking Tour is offered every Saturday morning at 10 am (weather permitting) and begins in front of the museum. Other walking tours may be arranged by contacting Jo Sanders at 209-728-3072 or our manager, Mike Davis, at 209-728-9403. We are always looking for more docents and tour leaders and donations are always gratefully accepted." (visit link)
Theme:
Local