1910 - I.O.O.F Building - Klamath Falls, OR
This cornerstone is unusually placed about 15 up front the corner of 5th and Main St.
Location: Oregon, United States

I had no idea there was a cornerstone to this building until an awning was removed a few months ago, exposing this little secret. This was formerly the home of the local I.O.O.F. chapter No. 137 but currently is home to Black Dog Billiards on the first floor. The upper floors remain empty.

The inscriptions on both sides of the cornerstone are very difficult to read and I found it odd that this cornerstone is monumented so high up on the corner of the building.

Although the date on the stone is very hard to read, it HAS to be the year 1910 (although it looks like 1919) because I located an online obituary for George Richard Hurn, whose name is etched on the cornerstone and who died in 1911 and is buried in Linkville Cemetery in town.

Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription:
R.K. WATTENBURG ARCHITECT & BUILDER ERECTED BY THE I.O.O.F. HALL ASSOCIATION 1910 G.R. HURN H.E. MOMYER W.H. NORTH W.O. SMITH R.W. TOWER