Sonora Youth Center - Sonora, CA
A ypouth center in Sonora, CA.

"The Sonora Youth Center has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the National Park Service.

The distinctive architecture of the log building...and its role in the social life of generations of Tuolumne County youth were among the criteria that led to the listing.

The Sonora Youth Center was built between 1940 and 1943 through a community effort that involved the donation of materials, funds and labor.... The National Youth Administration, a New Deal Program that put needy young people to work on public projects, paid the salaries of some of the young adults who helped build it....connecting the structure to an important era in American history.

The center has provided a meeting place for Boy Scouts, Girl Scouts and various other youth organizations. Though it is now used, in part, by the county as a storage area, the building is still used by various civic groups.

A designation by the National Register of Historic Places does not limit what a private landowner can do to a piece of property unless said property is located within an historic district enacted by local ordinance.

Adapted from a report in The Union Democrat, a Sonora newspaper, dated 16 November. " (visit link)
732 S. Barretta St