James A. Garfield National Historic Site windmill - Mentor, Ohio
17T E 470834 N 4612604
Windmill on the farm of James A. Garfield, installed by his widow, Lucretia, in 1894. A National Park Service property. Admission to the grounds is free.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Garfield family’s windmill towered 60 feet above its stone base. Lucretia had the original tower built in 1894 to overcome problems with an old polluted well and a gas engine water pump she had installed in 1885. The new tower provided the property with a “feature,” a common trait of Cleveland area estates.

The Garfields’ windmill pumped water into a 500-barrel holding tank in the windmill tower. From there, the water was gravity-fed into a 300-gallon, galvanized holding tank on the third floor of the house. Water then flowed to faucets in the kitchen, bathrooms, and laundry rooms. The windmill also pumped water to other farm locations. By 1939, this system was replaced by Mentor’s village water supply.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1894

Purpose: Water Pumping