Peldemühle - Esens, Germany
32U E 408272 N 5945457
[DE] Die Peldemühle ist eine alte Getreidemühle in Esens / [EN] The Pelde-Mill is an old crop mill in Esens, Germany.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

[DE] Die ursprüngliche Peldemühle, welche an gleicher Stelle stand, datiert auf das Jahr 1701 zurück. 1722 brannte diese aber ab, es wurde eine neue Mühle errichtet. Diese wurde mehrfach umgebaut, bis 1850 die noch heute existierende Mühle gebaut wurde.
Die Mühle wurde ab 1986 restauriert und kann heute besichtigt werden.

[EN] The original mill located here was built in 1701, but burned down in 1722. Another mill was built and extended a few times. The wind mill as seen today dates back to 1850.
The mill was refurbished in the 1980s and can be visited today.

Purpose: Milling