Joffre-Gilbert House - 1919 - Irving, TX
14S E 691917 N 3632247
Built in 1919, the Joffre-Gilbert is located at 309 S O'Connor Rd, Irving, TX. It is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, an Irving Heritage Society Landmark, and the subject of an Irving Centennial marker in 2008.

The Gilbert House Heritage Society Landmark sign provides some history of the Gilberts:

This is the home of the Gilbert family. While living here, this second generation pioneer doctor, Franklin Monroe Gilbert (1887-1982), and his wife, Dorothy Bald/Brandon Gilbert (1901-1990), were identified with almost every important event in the Irving area.

Dr. Gilbert practiced medicine for fifty-nine years. Much of that time, he was the only doctor in a town that had no local hospital. An English teacher before he became a physician, Dr. Gilbert served as secretary of the Irving school board for ten years and as mayor of Irving, 1932-1937. The F.M. Gilbert Elementary School is named for him. He was a director of the Irving State Bank and its successors for fifty years and served as its president from 1938-1954.

Dorothy, a pioneer nurse, managed Dr. Gilbert's appointments, went with him on house calls, and assisted in delivering babies. She was actively involved in Irving's First Baptist and First Methodist Churches, the Garden Clubs, and the Irving Heritage Society. Together they were bulwarks of the community.

In 1977, Dr. Clay W. Gilbert, their son, restored the house it is now furnished with original items from his childhood and the early days of Irving.

The Joffre-Gilbert House Centennial marker has more focus on Mr. Joffre and his family:

Fred Joffre (1884-1954), an early Irving contractor/carpenter/architect, designed and built this California-style airplane bungalow in 1919 as his home. Joffre was the son of Joseph and Matilda Lanotte Joffre, who emigrated from France in 1856 to the La Reunion Colony near Dallas. Joffre was associated with C.P. Schultze in the Irving Lumber Company. He personally selected all the materials he used to build his home. Dr. and Mrs. Franklin Monroe Gilbert bought the house in 1939, and it has remained in their family for over sixty years. Their son, Dr. Clay Gilbert, bought the property in 1977 and restored the house. He has carefully maintained it over the ensuing years.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1919

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Joffre-Gilbert House 309 South O'Connor Road Built in 1919 Listed in the National Register of Historic Places By the United States Department of the Interior