Church Maria Wörth - Kärnten, Austria
Location: Kärnten, Austria

[DE] "Der Kirchenbau besteht aus einem schlanken Nordturm, einem hohen quadratischen Langhaus mit Holzschindelwalmdach und einem niedrigeren Chor mit 5/8-Schluss über einer romanischen, im 14. bis 15. Jahrhundert erneuerten Krypta. Südlich ist ein Nebenchor und eine Sakristei angebaut. Der schlanke Turm mit Giebeln besitzt zweiteilige Maßwerkfenster und wird von einem Spitzhelm bekrönt. Die Glocken wurden 1640 von Georg Seiser gegossen.
Der Chor und die Seitenwände des Langhauses werden von mehrfach gestuften Strebepfeilern gestützt. An der geschlossenen Westwand befindet sich ein großes Christopherusfresko aus dem Jahre 1658 und an der Südwand Reste eines 1930 restaurierten Ölbergfreskos mit der Jahreszahl 1521.
An der Nordseite des Langhauses steht ein rundbogiges gotisches Portal. Betreten wird die Kirche aber durch das Südportal. Dieses um 1150 entstandene romanische Rundbogenportal mit würfelförmigen Kapitellen und steilen Basen besteht aus Marmor und hat einen offenen überdachten Vorbau. Rechts vom Portal ist eine Opfernische mit der Relieffigur des heiligen Primus, einem Steinmetzzeichen und der Jahreszahl 1540 eingelassen.
Das zweischiffige und zweijochige Hallenlanghaus ist durch starke Rundpfeiler in ungleicher Breite getrennt. Im Westteil wurde das Langhaus besonders im Gewölbe im 17. Jahrhundert stark verändert. Der zweijochige Hauptchor ist durch die darunter befindliche Krypta um sechs Stufen erhöht. Über dem Chor erstreckt sich ein gotisches Sternrippengewölbe in geknickter Reihung mit bemalten Schlusssteinen, das auf profilierten Runddiensten ruht. Die hohen zwei- und dreiteiligen Maßwerkfenster sind mit Fenstergläsern von 1893 ausgestattet.
Über den südlichen Nebenchor spannt sich ein Netzrippengewölbe, im Turmerdgeschoss, das als Taufkapelle verwendet wird, ein Vierrautengewölbe. Die mit zierlichem Rippennetz unterwölbte Fensternische im Turmerdgeschoss war ursprünglich zur Aufnahme eines Altärchens oder einer Statuette bestimmt. Die Orgelempore ist mit Korb- und Rundbögen unterwölbt und besitzt eine reliefierte Brüstung aus Stein.
Unter dem Hauptchor befindet sich die dreijochige Hallenkrypta mit gratigem Kreuzgewölbe auf Marmorpfeilern mit quadratischem Grundriss bzw. Wandpilastern. An den Wänden der Krypta sind die Fresken aus dem 15. Jahrhundert nur schlecht erhalten, die Rankenmuster im Gewölbe wurden im 17. Jahrhundert hinzugefügt."

[EN] "The church plant Maria Wörth is made up of the parish and former collegiate church, the smaller winter church, a Romanesque ossuary and the cemeteries and the three portals cemetery. It stands on a rocky peninsula at Wörthersee, which was an island until 1770, to a connection between the church island and the mainland was a result of landfills and the decrease of the water level. The patron saint of the parish church is Assumption.
The place "Uweride" came 875-883 into the possession of the bishopric of Freising. Here was created a original parish and a mission center for Carinthia during the Slav mission of the monastery San Candido. A first 894 officially mentioned church was built under Bishop Waldo of Freising. The transfer of the relics of the church cartridge Primus and Felician from Rome took place at an unknown time. To 1146 a collegiate was justified by a dean and five, later six Kanonikerpfründen by Bishop Otto of Freising. This may have been the reason for the new church, which was consecrated 1155th 1399 damaged a terrible fire the church. After Maria Wörth was a sinecure, a benefice without official business, sunk, gave Emperor Maximilian I in 1529, the church said Georg Ritterorden in Millstatt. 1598 it was taken over by the Jesuits in Graz. With the handover of the Jesuit order, the second oldest provost ceased to exist in Kärnten because the Jesuits knew no such facilities. When in 1773 Pope Clement XIV had the Jesuits prohibited., Maria Wörth was a secular parish, which in 1808 placed under the patronage of the Benedictines of Saint Paul. In 1973 an external restoration, 1991, the late Gothic Architekturpolychromie was restored.
The church consists of a slender north tower, a tall square nave with wooden shingle hipped roof and a lower choir with a 5/8-final on a Romance, in the 14th-15th century renovated crypt. South a chancel and a sacristy is grown. The slender tower with gables has two part tracery windows and is crowned by a spire. The bells were cast in 1640 by Georg Seiser.
The choir and the side walls of the nave are supported by multiple stepped buttresses. there is a big Christopher fresco from 1658 and on the south wall remains of a 1930 restored Ölberg fresco with the year 1521 at the closed western wall.
On the north side of the nave is a round-arched Gothic portal. the Church is entering but by the southern portal. This created around 1150 Romanesque arched portal with cubic capitals and steep bases is made of marble and has an open covered porch. Right from the portal is let a sacrificial niche with the relief figure of St. Primus, a stone marks and the year 1540th
The two-bay and two-bay hall nave is separated by strong round pillars in unequal width. In the western part of the nave was especially changed considerably vaulted in the 17th century. The two-bay main choir is enhanced by the underlying crypt at six stages. Above the choir, a Gothic stellar vault extends in kinked ranking with painted keystones resting on profiled round services. The high two- and three part tracery windows are equipped with window glasses opened in 1893.
About the southern chancel spans a net vault, the tower ground floor, which is used as a baptistery, a four diamond vault. The under vaulted with graceful ribs power window niche in the tower floor was originally intended to receive a Altärchens or a statuette. The organ loft is under arches with basket and arches and has a relief-spandrel stone.
Under the main choir is the three-bay hall crypt with cross vaults gratigem on marble pillars with a square base or Wandpilastern. On the walls of the crypt, the frescos from the 15th century are poorly preserved, the tendril pattern in vaults were added in the 17th century."