Old Bavarian Brewery - 1856 - Volcano, CA
Etched in stone on an old brewery.

"Built in 1856, the Bavarian Brewery is one of two historic breweries in Volcano, named for brewer Peter Seible. A notable example of early masonry, the precisely cut stones in the front facade are still plumb today. The deep cellar, used for the storage of "liquid gold", was accessed through iron trap doors in the front. Iron shutters, typical of many of that Gold Rush era, were installed as fire retardants.

The present day owners, the Gottstein family, have preserved and left exposed the original walls for posterity. Yet in order to create a work and living space, major additions have been made to the rear of the building." (visit link)
Year of construction: 1856