St Thomas à Becket Church Pump - Cliffe High Street, Lewes, UK
31U E 290274 N 5640095
St Thomas a Becket church is on the north side of Cliffe High Street at the junction with Malling Street. The pump, dated 1830, is located on the south side of the church.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The pump is "coffin" shaped and is painted black with the year "1830" in raised numbers and painted in white on its front just above the spout. Facing the pump, the handle is on the right side of the body.

The pump is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Pump and trough. Dated 1830. Set on raised pavement. Tall coffin-shaped cast-iron pump housing with panelled front and raised numbering in centre, dating the pump to 1830, over spout. Moulded cornice over. Separate rectangular trough to east.

Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: