Stone Jetty - Morecambe, UK
30U E 508086 N 5991671
This stone jetty was originally built in 1853 by the North Western Railway for a wharf and terminus railway station.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

At the time the jetty was built it was in the small village of Poulton-le-Fylde but as the train started to attract many visitors the villages of of Bare and Torrisholme were subsumed into a new town of Morecambe named after the bay.

There was a small station in the middle of the jetty and incorporated a lighthouse.

The station was later moved to a site near the promenade and the building is now a cafe.

The wall of Stone Jetty are vertical and constructed of closely-fitting sandstone blocks. The walls reach 10m above the sand at the seaward end. The overall length of the jetty is 250m. Its average width along the neck is 25m and at the head, 40m.

Chambers were incorporated into the body of the jetty to enable it to be used for loading and unloading at various states of the tide — which at Morecambe has a high range of over 10m, with the possibility of extreme storm surges of 2-3m.

A stretch of the western face of the jetty, some 180m long, is protected by rock armour. This was replenished after storm damage in 1988. During the late 1990s the surface of the deck was re-laid in patterned coloured concrete and new seating, lamp standards and railings installed.

All the installations were part of the TERN project, that installed a number of artworks along the jetty and the promenade. They are all themed about birds and wildlife that can be found in the Morcambe Bay area.

On the jetty is a labyrinth in the shape of a phoenix, a game of hopscotch themed on magpies, a giant mythical South American bird, relief carvings of various birds and their prey and various other items.

A permit is available to allow disabled persons to park on the pier and gives access via a swipe card.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: No Fee

Contact information:
The jetty starts from the promenade that runs along the coast and then stretches 250 metres into the sea. It is freely open to the public to wander along and as such there is no point of contact.

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: Fishing is freely available but should be restricted to daylight hours.