The French Bottoms - Early Day Kansas City - Kansas City, MO
15S E 361192 N 4328385
A sign from The Chouteau Society notes this area's rich, early French history. The area is now known as the "West Bottoms," and this sign is located in a parking lot at the south end of Genessee Street, on the west side.

The sign has text on both sides, with one side in English, and the other in French:

The "French Bottoms" - Early Day Kansas City

One of America's oldest and most prestigious expositions, the American Royal, is situated in the very spot where Kansas City, the gateway to the agricultural West, had its beginnings. This little French-speaking enclave below the imposing bluffs, still today sometimes called the French Bottoms, was settled in the very early 1800's by French-Indians who came down from the Northern Missouri River with their Blackfoot wives. They were part of the genesis of the vast cornucopia of riches of food and fiber which was to become the American West.

A Kansas City architectural historian surmised that at least some of the French cabins were of typical French "poteaux en terre" construction, i.e. upright posts in the ground, with thatched roofs. They were probably situated on narrow strips, as in France, Canada, and Saint Louis, using the arpent or "Paris Acre" measurement of land.

Using the 1841 map of Fr. Point, the French-speaking parish priest, we can compare the present day locations of the American Royal buildings vis-a-vis the French settlers' farms. The Prudhomme/Mercier plot would have been nearest to the American Royal/Kemper Arena complex. Nearer the "bulls on the hill" at the Genessee Street - I-670 intersection was the little farmstead of Edouard. Straggling on the North were those of the Bowirds, LaGautheries, Trembles, and Philberts and the Turgeons and Etues were nearby.

The French Commandant of the Missouri, referring to the general area from present Kansas City on Westward said, circa 1717: "This is the finest country and the most beautiful in the world; the prairies are like the seas, and filled with wild animals, especially oxen (buffalo), cattle, hind and stag, in such quantities as to surpass the imagination."

These country French had weekly "bals" where the tasty pot de bouillon and friendly cup of wine went round and the chansons and fiddles and laughter rang out. But after the great flood of 1844, all was washed away, and the village priest said that all one could hear wafting up from the little French clearing were the songs of the birds and the chattering of the squirrels.

The Chouteau Society           The Mildred Lane Kemper Foundation

The "French Bottoms"
Les Fondations Françaises de Kansas City

L'une des plus anciennes et prestigieuses foires expositions agricoles d'Amérique, l'American Royal, est située a l'endroit même où la ville de Kansas City, porte de l'Ouest agricole, a été fondée. Cette petite enclave francophone située a l'abri d'imposantes falaises, aujourd'hui encore parfois appelées les "French Bottoms", a été établie au début des années 1800 par des indiens français descendus du Nord de la rivière Missouri avec leurs épouses issues de la tribu "Blackfoot". Ils sont à l'origine de l'énorme corne d'abondance de produits alimentaires qu'allait devenir l'Ouest américain.

Un historien architecte de Kansas City a estimé qu'un certain nombre d'habitations étaient alors de type "poteaux en terre". D'un style typiquement français, elles étaient construites sur des poteaux enfoncés dans le sol et recouvertes de toits de chaume. Elles étaient probablement bâties sur de petites parcelles, comme en France, au Canada et à Saint-Louis, utilisant l'arpent ou l'acre de Paris comme unité de mesure.

L'observation d'une carte établie en 1841 par Fr. Point, curé de la paroisse francophone, permet de situer l'emplacement des fermes des colons français sur celui actuel des bâtiments de l'American Royal. Le terrain des Prudhomme/Mercier devait être le plus proche de l'actuel complexe American Royal/Kemper Arena. Tout près du lieu-dit "Bulls on the Hill", à l'intersection de la rue Genessee et de l'autoroute I 670 se trouvait la petite ferme des Edouard. Disséminés plus au Nord, se trouvaient les domaines des Bowird, La Gautherie, Tremble et Philbert. Les Turgeons et Etue étaient aussi tout près.

Le Commandant français du Missouri, évoquant l'ensemble de la région s'étendant de Kansas City vers l'Ouest, déclarait en 1717: "Ce pays est le plus pur et le plus beau du monde; les prairies ressemblent à la mer et abondent de toutes sortes d'animaux en liberté, tout particulièrement des bisons, des biches et des certs en des quantités inimaginables".

Les fermiers français organisaient chaque semaine des bals où le savoureux "pot de bouillon" et l'amical verre de vin circulaient alors que fusaient rires et chansons accompagnées par des violons. Tout fut hélas emporté par la terrible inondation de 1844, le prêtre du village déclarant alors que seuls les chants des oiseux et le bavardage des écureuils s'échappaient alors des clairières françaises.

La Société Chouteau            La Fondation Mildred Lane Kemper