Warren Gibbs - Pelham, MA
18T E 713673 N 4692184
This headstone states that Warren Gibbs died of arsenic poisoning. His grave is located in the Knights Corner Burial Ground on Packardville Road in Pelham, MA.

According to the inscription on this unusual headstone Warren Gibbs was poisoned by his wife Mary Gibbs, née Fenton. The marble headstone was erected by Warren's brother William who was convinced Warren was poisoned by his wife after eating the oysters she prepared for him. Mary denied killing her husband. The first headstone was torn down by the Fenton family, but Willian replaced it with this duplicate headstone.

The story about Warren Gibbs death is highly debated until today. Everyone agrees he died of poisoning but not all agree that it was intentional arsenic poisoning and suggest it could have been ptomaine poisoning.

The headstone tells William's side of the story in verse.

WARREN GIBBS