A Monument of Faith: St. John's United Church, Moncton, New Brunswick
20T E 362572 N 5105677
1838, a group of Presbyterians formed what would become St. John’s Church. For their first nineteen years they met in the Methodist built meeting house, building their own church in 1857.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

This book, entitled "A monument to faith: St. John's United Church, Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada, 1838-2000" was published by the church in 2000. Authored by Geraldine Dayton, it recounts the history of the church, from its very beginning in 1838 to the year of publication, 2000.

That church served for a short while, being replaced by the first church on this site, construction of which began in 1882. That church burned to the ground in January of 1884. It was quickly rebuilt, opening in November of 1884. The church' website tells us that the first church, built in 1857, was located on Mountain Road then skips ahead to the present building. This church, according to a bronze plaque which celebrates the 160th anniversary of the congregation, indicates that the first church on this site had its cornerstone laid on July 24th, 1882. The cornerstone goes on to tell us that it burned in January of 1884 and was rebuilt in November of that year. It was destroyed by fire on February 12th, 1914 and reconstructed in 1915.

In 1925, with Church Union in Canada, the Methodist, Congregational, and Presbyterian Churches in Canada merged to become the United Church of Canada. St. John's Presbyterian, with a vote of 473 for union and 56 against, became St. John’s United Church.

In any event, this is not a particularly handsome building, built of bricks in the early English Gothic Revival style. It stands on a cut stone foundation, with stone trim and a stone frame surrounding the large Gothic arched window in the front façade. Its major shortcoming as a church is its lack of bell tower and steeple. A church just doesn't seem finished without a steeple rising well above the sanctuary.
St. John's United Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. John’s United Church consists of a red brick English Gothic Revival church built in 1914-1915. It is situated at the corner of Alma Street and Victoria Street in Moncton.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. John’s United Church is designated a Local Historic Place for its early English Gothic Revival architectural style and for its religious significance.

The current St. John's United Church, construction of which began in 1914 and finished in 1915, is the third church of this congregation to occupy this site on the corner of Alma and Victoria Streets since 1882. By 1915, St. John’s United Church was one of the largest and most influential congregations in the City of Moncton. The asymmetrical detailing that breaks the overall symmetrical massing of the structure, the smooth brick with narrow mortar joints and the window shapes all represent a good interpretation of the English Gothic Revival style.

The interior design was also an adaptation of early English Gothic traditions. Although the architect, Hugh. G. Jones, and the contractor, E. B. Evans were from Montreal, about 75% of the work was subcontracted to firm throughout the Maritime Provinces at the wishes of the church’s building committee.

St. John’s United Church is also designated for its religious significance. Presbyterianism has existed in Moncton since Rev. William Henderson arrived as a missionary 1838. Services were held at the Free Meeting House. In1857, the first church for St. John’s Presbyterian Church was built on the corner of Wesley Street and Mountain Road. It continues to serve its congregation and the rest of the community. In co-operation with other churches, the Karing Kitchen, located at the St. John’s United, serves more than 2,000 hot meals to needy persons each month.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements relating to the exterior elements of the St John’s United Church include:
- English Garden Wall bond red brick with soldier bond stringcourses; - gable roof;
- sandstone decorative elements;
- moulded cornice;
- plain parapets over west façade and entrances;
- single and paired rectangular windows;
- tripartite segmented arch windows;
- four-part segmented arch windows with lozenge glazing and cruciform tracery;
- rectangular and segmented arch window openings.

The character-defining elements relating to the interior elements of St John’s United Church include:
- exposed rafters forming coffered ceiling;
- original woodwork throughout, including pews;
- segmented arch arcade in balcony with hexagon pillars;
- original hanging lights;
- original hardwood flooring;
- clearstory of segmented arch windows;
- curved balcony continuing along nave walls;
- beaded and coloured window lights;
- paneled doors with original hardware;
- blind and segmented arch light paneled swinging door pairs;
- mounted antiphonal organ;
- wall-mounted pipe organ pipes with ornate corbel brackets.

The character-defining elements relating to the religious significance of St. John's United Church include:
- location on site of 2 previous St John’s United Church structures;
- cruciform massing;