Arthur Bryant's - Kansas City, MO
15S E 365410 N 4328087
Arthur Bryant's is located at 1727 Brooklyn Avenue, Kansas City, MO, and their phone is 816-231-1123. They are among the most famous barbecue restaurants in the United States.

Arthur Bryant's roots date to 1908, when Henry Perry -- the Father of Kansas City barbecue -- began selling smoked meat in downtown Kansas City. He eventually settled in the historic 18th and Vine neighborhood not far from here, and when he died in 1940, one of his employees, Charlie Bryant, took over. Charlie retired in 1946, and his brother, Arthur, ultimately gave the restaurant its present name, and moved it to its current location in 1958. President Harry S Truman, who retired to his home in nearby Independence after he'd been president, was a frequent visitor, and there are plenty of photos on the wall featuring celebrity diners over the years.

There is nothing ostentatious about dining here, and despite long lines, there generally is a table available once you've gone through the cafeteria-style line to get your food. You can order sandwiches, you can order plates -- meat plates are by the pound -- and your choices include pulled pork, sliced pork, brisket, ham, turkey, pork ribs, sausage, and burnt ends. Slabs of ribs are also available, and be advised that the sandwiches are HUGE. You'll find three types of sauce awaiting you at your table: Original, spicy, or sweet. Sides are fries, beans, cole slaw, and potato salad, along with the usual pickles, onions, and white bread. Soft drinks, tea, and coffee are available, and they offer a few beers, including local favorite, Boulevard.