Pustevny - North-East Moravia, Czech Republic
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

Pustevny, the saddle between the Radhost and Tanecnice mountains, is the most significant and most visited ski resort and also summer touristic centre in Moravian-Silesian Beskids range (Moravskoslezské Beskydy). Pustevny is accessible by the road from Prostredni Becva or by the chair lift from Raztoka in Trojanovice.

Pustevny was named after the Czech word for a hermit (poustevník, pustevnik). Hermits lived here until the year 1874. For Pustevny, wooden buildings built in traditional folk style are typical. They were built and designed in the end of the 19th century by renown Slovak architect Dušan Jurkovic.

The most famous buildings on Pustevny are Libušín and Mamenka. Both of them were built in 1898 thanks to the efforts of the touristic club Pohorská jednota Radhošt. They are richly decorated log buildings, typical for the Valašsko region and Slavic architecture in general. On March 3, 2014, Libušín was heavily damaged by fire. Among the other important buildings is also the wooden bell tower by Dušan Jurkovic.