Völkerschlacht 1813, Lindau, ST, Germany
Leopoldstraße Ecke Flecken
Location: Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

For the 100th anniversary of the Battle of the Nations Battle of the Nations monument was erected not only in Leipzig but also the pillar of fire in Zerbst and the monument in Lindau. "It corresponded to the existing circumstances," said Agnes Almuth Griesbach. With the unification of 1870-71 and in the aftermath of the Napoleonic Wars, a new national consciousness have developed which manifested itself among other monuments outwardly visible. "There was a real Denkmalwut" said the museum director. The nation should be honored, not only individual personalities.

DEUTSCH:

Zur 100-jährigen Wiederkehr der Völkerschlacht wurde nicht nur in Leipzig das Völkerschlachtdenkmal errichtet, sondern auch die Feuersäule in Zerbst und das Denkmal in Lindau. "Es entsprach den damaligen Umständen", so Agnes-Almuth Griesbach. Mit der Reichseinigung 1870/71 sowie in der Zeit nach den Befreiungskriegen habe sich ein neues Nationalbewußtsein entwickelt, das sich unter anderem mit Denkmälern nach außen sichtbar manifestierte. "Es herrschte eine wahre Denkmalwut", so die Museumsleiterin. Die Nation sollte geehrt werden, nicht nur einzelne Persönlichkeiten.
War: Völkerschlacht 1813

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes