Marthasville Bank Building - Marthasville, MO
15S E 668647 N 4277274
First bank in Marthasville, now a dentist office. Note, the streets in this town are named unlike any other I have seen. The map people have it all wrong, it is NOT 1st St., and 2nd St., etc....they are One St., Two St., three Street, etc...

County of building: Warren County
Location of building: Depot St., between Three St. & Four St., Marthasville

This bank building was sold with all furniture and fixtures: "W. B. Whitlow, special deputy commissioner, was in Marthasville Tuesday and made arrangements for a public sale of the Marthasville Bank building and lot and the furniture and fixtures. The sale will be at public auction and is set to begin at one o'clock p. m. on Tuesday, October 18." ~ Marthasville Record, Friday, October 7, 1938, page 1

"For the past 20 years, a century-old building in Marthasville has been the office of a one-of-a-kind dentist who may very well be the last of his kind.

"“I decided that’s what I wanted to do when I was 4,” McHugh said. “I’ve been extremely fortunate all my life and this is a good way to give back.”

"In late May, McHugh, who was the only dentist in Marthasville, closed his door for the last time and began his retirement just one day before his 80th birthday.

"As the decades passed, McHugh continued to treat patients, play music and make weekend visits to the country, all the while fighting his urge to get out of the city permanently.

"He and his brother owned a farm in Dutzow and after a taste of country living, and a divorce, McHugh made the permanent move.

"Soon after moving to Dutzow, he noticed the old Marthasville bank building was in disrepair and since he needed a place to open a practice, the die was cast.

“This old building was looking pretty bad, so I bought it and put a lot of work into it over the next five years,” McHugh said. “I also noticed the town needed a dentist, so here we are.”

"“The building was originally built in 1907 with bricks brought over from the 1904 World’s Fair,” McHugh said. “The first floor has the Brew Haus, which has really good food. The second floor is rented out and the third floor is a ballroom.”

Today, an acting troupe from St. Louis use the space frequently." ~ The Missourian, Washington, MO; By Monte Miller, July 10, 2016

Design submitted back in 1915, as shown in Google listing of an old report, in Building Age

303 Depot St., Marthasville, MO 63357