Fortmann Building - Marthasville, Missouri
15S E 668685 N 4277270
Built because the demand for material because the Missouri, Kasasa, & Texas railroad (MKT or Katy) came to town

County of art: Warren County
Location of art: 207 Depot St. & Three St., Fortmann Building, Marthasville
Built: 1904

"The Herman H. Fortmann Building in Marthasville, Warren County, is an early 20th century general store sheathed in historic pressed metal on all four sides. Constructed by Herman Fortmann in 1904 to take advantage of commerce generated by the Missouri, Kansas and Texas Railroad whose tracks were laid nearby, it was operated by members of the Fortmann family until the Great Depression. By the 1940s, it had become the Dickmann Store and it remained such into the 1960s. The two-story building is distinguished by an ornate metal storefront with Victorian detailing manufactured by the prestigious George L. Mesker Co. of Evansville, Ind. Between areas of ornate detailing, the metal sheets were stamped to resemble coursed stone. Areas of significance are commerce and architecture." - Missouri DNR News Release #46 (2006)

Artist: George L. Mesker Company

207 Depot St., Marthasville, MO 63357