National ANZAC Centre - Albany , Western Australia
The National ANZAC Centre was built as a dedication to the troops that sailed from Albany for World War 1
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Albany was the gathering point for the first two convoys carrying the Australian Imperial Force and New Zealand Expeditionary Force, before they departed for the war. These troops were later to be known as the Anzacs.
The National Anzac Centre is dedicated solely to honouring the Anzacs of the First World War. The Centre offers visitors a unique personal connection with the Anzac story through interactive multimedia displays, unique artefacts, rare images and film, and audio commentary, and was opened by the Prime Ministers of Australia and New Zealand and the Premier of Western Australia on 1 November 2014: the centenary of the first convoy’s departure for war.
The Centre allows visitors to take on the identity of Anzac-related characters, and follow their personal experience of the Great War: from recruitment, through training and embarkation, ship-board life on the convoys, and on to the conflicts at Gallipoli,the Middle East, the Western Front, and post-war, for those who returned.
The Centre is located on the slopes of Mt Clarence overlooking King George Sound where the troopships gathered , situated inside the panoramic windows are several tablets which when held up looking towards the Sound indicate where each ship was anchored as you turn.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/01/2014

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Federal and State Governments

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: