Ambiorix - Tongeren, Limburg - Belgium
1100 kg Ambiorix bronce Statue
Location: Limburg, Belgium

Statue is located at the Grote Markt, 3700 Tongeren, Belgien.

Description of the statue
Pedestal in the shape of a prehistoric dolmen
Bronze figure of Ambiorix in "Celtic attire, left hand on the chest, in the right hand an ax, sword belt, helmet with wings and a dragon; under his feet the arms of defeated opponents.
Fence with spears, boar heads and arrows.

Technical description

Image size (measured from the base): 390 cm
Mass: 1100 kg
Metal: bronze (89% copper + 11% tin)
Pedestal: Red Luxembourg stone (ferruginous sandstone)

Source: (visit link)
"De dichter Joannes Nolet de Brauwere van Steeland vestigde in 1841 met een lyrisch epos de aandacht op Ambiorix.

In 1860 besloot de Tongerse gemeenteraad, op verzoek van het toenmalig Tongers Oudheidkundig Genootschap, een subsidie aan te vragen voor de oprichting van een standbeeld van Ambiorix. Deze subsidie werd in 1865 toegestaan. De totale prijs werd geraamd op 35.000 Fr waarvan de Belgische Staat 21.650 Fr ten laste zou nemen. Het verschil zou door de Provincie Limburg en de stad Tongeren bijgelegd worden.
De opdracht voor het beeld werd gegeven aan de op dat ogenblik in Tongeren wonende Franse kunstenaar Jules Bertin die het kunstwerk, onder de artistieke leiding van Guillaume Geefs voltooide in 1866. In 1890 zou Bertin nog een standbeeld voor de opvolger van Ambiorix in de Gallische geschiedenis creëren, "Vercingetorix". Dit beeld was het spiegelbeeld van het Tongers Ambiorixstandbeeld en stond in Saint-Denis, maar werd tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog vernietigd.
Het beeld werd geplaatst op de Grote Markt van Tongeren, op de plaats waar vroeger het perron stond, en staat op een natuurstenen voetstuk van 3 meter hoog dat in de vorm van een prehistorische dolmen gebouwd werd.
Het standbeeld werd officieel onthuld op 5 september 1866, in aanwezigheid van Zijne Majesteit Koning Leopold II en zijn echtgenote Koningin Marie-Henriëtta."

EN:
"The poet Joannes Nolet of the Brauwere Steeland established in 1841 with a lyrical epic attention to Ambiorix.
In 1860 decided the Tongeren council, at the request of the then Tongeren Antiquarian Society, to apply for a grant for the establishment of a statue of Ambiorix. This subsidy was granted in 1865. The total cost was estimated at 35 000 Fr which the Belgian State 21 650 Fr would take charge. The difference would be settled by the Province of Limburg and the city of Tongeren.
The commission for the statue was given to the then Tongeren living French artist Jules Bertin who work under the artistic direction of Guillaume Geefs completed in 1866. In 1890 it Bertin another statue for the successor of Ambiorix in Gallic history creating, "Vercingetorix". This image was the mirror image of the Statue Ambiorix Tongeren and stood in Saint-Denis, but was destroyed during the Second World War.
The image was placed on the Market in Tongeren, on the site where once stood the platform, and stands on a stone pedestal 3 meters high, built in the shape of a prehistoric dolmen.
The statue was officially unveiled on September 5, 1866, in the presence of His Majesty King Leopold II and his wife Queen Marie-Henrietta."