Gallo-Römisches Museum Tongeren, Limburg - Belgium
History Museum: Inhabitants of Tongeren, the Neanderthals. Further colonization and the Romans.

Children and young people aged 4 to 26: 1 euro
Over 55s, the disabled, discount holders and groups: 5 euros
Families: 15 euros
Theme:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gallo-R%C3%B6misches_Museum_Tongeren : EN: "The Royal Geschied- en Oudheidkundig Genootschap van Tongeren (in history and the Royal Society of altertumskundliche Tongeren) founded in the 19th century, a collection of archaeological finds from the surrounding areas. In 1854 parts of this collection have been exhibited in public in the city. In 1937 the Provincial Museum opened in beguinage in Hasselt its collections, where the most important pieces of Tongeren were shown. However, this came in 1954 in the newly created Museum in Tongeren back. Donations and the finds from excavations by archaeologists of the museum and by the national archaeological service Belgium enlarged the collection. Exhibits discoveries about the history of the Eburones under Ambiorix king." "The permanent exhibition begins with the first inhabitants of the region of Tongeren, the Neanderthals. Further colonization phases are treated, and finally the Romans. The exhibition ends with the first signs of Christianity."

Street Address:
Gallo-Romeins Museum Kielenstraat 15 3700 Tongeren

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Opening times Tuesdays to Fridays from 9.00 to 17.00 hrs. Saturdays, Sundays, public holidays and Belgian school holidays from 10.00 to 18.00 hrs. The museum is closed on Mondays (except for public holidays). The museum is open Thursday 21 July and Monday 15 August, from 10.00 to 18.00 hrs.

Cost: 7.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium