Sandy Gulch - Sandy Gulch, CA
A plaque in Sandy Gulch, CA.

"This site, in 1849, was a trading center for pioneer miners of Northwestern Calaveras County. It was named after the gulch where William and Dan Carsner found large nuggets imbedded in the course sand.

Water for mining was brought from the Middle Fork of the Mokelumne River. Through the Sandy Gulch and Kadish Ditches. Quartz mining began in the early fifties. The first custom stamp mill was at the head of Sandy Gulch.

The school and elections precincts were established early. Hangman’s Tree stood near the center of town. Numerous Mi-Wuk Indians lived here then. There are many pioneers buried in the cemetery. This monument is erected in memory of them."
Marker Number: 253.00

Marker Name: Sandy Gulch