Jüdischer Friedhof Mondorf - Niederkassel, NRW, Germany
Inactive Jewish Cemetery at "Lerchenstraße" in Mondorf (district of Niederkassel).
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The "Jüdische Friedhof Mondorf" (Jewish Cemetery Mondorf) is a little inactive cemetery at Lerchenstraße in Mondorf, which is a district of the city Niederkassel in Rhein-Sieg-Kreis (North Rhine-Westphalia). The cemetery was founded in 1883, it is surrounded by a brick wall. The gate to the cemetery was designed by the sculptor Rudolf Peer. The cemetery covers an area of 465 square metres. Today there are still 46 grave stones (Mazewot) obtained. The oldest grave stone dates back to 1891, the youngest grave stone dates back to 1940.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Niederkassel / Rhein-Sieg-Kreis / NRW / Germany

Approximate number of graves: 46