Knights Ferry Recreation Area - Knights Ferry, CA
The Knights Ferry Recreation Area in Knights Ferry, CA.

"Knights Ferry Recreation Area is a large, sprawling park area that is great for hiking, picnicking, learning, and is a great and convenient area to start your river recreation trip!

Knights Ferry Recreation Area is home to the Knights Ferry Information Center, which is a great place to learn about local history, local wildlife, as well as get inside info on what to do in the Knights Ferry area. This center, run by the Army Corps of Engineers, is a great place to bring old and young alike before you venture out into the park!

Knights Ferry Recreation area also includes the Knights Ferry Covered Bridge. This bridge, spanning 330 feet, is the longest covered bridge west of the Mississippi, and looks stunning against the beautiful backdrop of the Northern California foothills. There is a footpath across the bridge so you can venture across the bridge and experience that gold-rush nostalgia firsthand!

The recreation area winds around the old power station of Knights Ferry, as well as other various monuments from the gold rush era, and hiking trails at the park stretch on for nearly a half mile. The various trails and loops provide miles of scenic hiking for those interested in checking out the bridge, the main park, as well as the Stanislaus River canyon, whose trail winds upward and eastward from the main park area." (visit link)
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 32000 ft

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.: