Charles E. Bennett - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 436639 N 3355442
This statue of author and late U.S. Congressman Charles E. Bennett is located in Hemming Plaza in downtown Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

"Charles Edward Bennett (December 2, 1910 – September 6, 2003) was a member of the United States House of Representatives from Florida from 1949 to 1993. He was a Democrat who resided in Jacksonville, Florida. He is the longest-serving member of either house of Congress in Florida's history.

History

Charles Bennett was a historical scholar who researched and wrote nine books about the history of north Florida, including General MacGregor: Hero or Rogue, Laudonniere & Fort Caroline, Three Voyages and Twelve on the River St. Johns. The Fort Caroline National Memorial and the Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve were both created through his efforts. He is the only person to receive the Jacksonville Historical Society’s Lifetime Achievement Award, and the society stated, "His contributions of original research and his additions to the body of knowledge on the area’s history are staggering." The Charles E. and Dorothy J. Bennett Fund was established in 2008 at the University of Florida to encourage research and publication of Florida history.

Publications

- General MacGregor: Hero or Rogue ISBN 0970498721, River City Press 2001
- Laudonniere & Fort Caroline ISBN 081731122X, University of Alabama Press, 2001
- Three Voyages ISBN 0817311211, University of Alabama Press, 2001
- Twelve on the River St. Johns ISBN 0813009138, University Press of Florida 1989
- A Quest for Glory: Major General Robert Howe and the American Revolution ISBN 0807819824, University of North Carolina Press 1991
- The Life of Charles Brockden Brown 1814 ISBN 0820111600, Scholars Facsimiles & Reprint 1999
- Florida's "French" Revolution, 1793-1795 University Press of Florida 1982