Former Epicsopal Church - Digby, Nova Scotia
20T E 281435 N 4944488
Used by three different congregations of three different denominations, this grand old wood framed church is today an interesting building on which to ruminate.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In 1876 the local Reformed Episcopalians, who had split from the Anglican Church, had this church erected but, alas, they were not to occupy it for long. The congregation slowly but surely dwindled, to the point that they were forced to first rent the building to the Presbyterians for a summer, then sell the building. In 1885 the Baptists of Digby purchased the building for $2,000 and have occupied the building continuously since.

The church once had a tall spire atop the bell tower, but it eventually deteriorated to the point that, many years ago, it was torn down. That left a rather unusual looking tower, with a somewhat shortened mansard roof. Below the cornice of the tower is still a row of arched wooden corbelling, with Gothic Arched vent openings just below and another row of slightly more elaborate arched windows still further below.

Around the church are an assortment of hooded Gothic arched windows. At the front are three tall, narrow windows with a quatrefoil round window above. Above that window is an interesting extension to the roof's gable end, with a triangular carved wooden frame underneath, supported by a pair of brackets. We assume that this was purely decorative, as it doesn't seem to have any other purpose.

Though the church has been added to over the years, one may easily discern the original section of the building, as it rests on a cut stone foundation, while newer sections are on concrete. Just to the right of the steps up to the entrance is a cornerstone, into which is engraved R E CHURCH A.D. 1876 (R E = Reformed Episcopal).
HISTORY of the BUILDING
The United Baptist Church of Digby is affiliated with the Convention of Atlantic Baptist Churches. Our church building was erected in 1876 by a Reformed Episcopal congregation at a cost of $7000. The group had split from nearby Trinity Anglican Church. The congregation gradually dwindled and after a brief interlude of summer use by the Presbyterians, the building was for sale.

The Baptists, who were worshipping in a small Queen Street meeting place, purchased it in 1885 for $2000. The structure was once adorned with a stately steeple, but this was removed many years ago due to safety concerns.

The church hall, originally a separate building, was completed in 1899 and the kitchen was added in 1944 along with the parlour and Sunday School rooms on the north side. In 1965, the choir room and three additional rooms were added, joining the hall to the main church building. In 1924, a Casavant pipe organ was installed at a cost of $3810 and in 1970, this instrument was reconditioned and a new electric console replaced the older model. A new baptistery was completed in 1973. A church office was built in 1974 and was entirely renovated in 2008. The church parking lot was paved in approximately 2005 and since then there have been repairs and renovations to the tower, roof and siding.
From the Digby United Baptist Church
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here