Replica of the Abdij van Sint-Truiden - Limburg / Belgium
Replica nearby the Original
Location: Limburg, Belgium

In this case the relica shows the complete building as it was before 1798. Then the abbeey was demolished and nowadays only the big tower is left.

Source: (visit link)
"De abdij van Sint-Truiden, ook wel abdij van Sint-Trudo, is een voormalige benedictijnerabdij in de Belgisch-Limburgse stad Sint-Truiden. Gesticht in de 7e eeuw, hoorde de abdij tot de oudste en machtigste abdijen in de Nederlanden en stond ze tevens aan de oorsprong van de stad Sint-Truiden, die rondom de abdij groeide. De abdijkerk, in 1798 gesloopt, was een grote romaanse kerk, gewijd aan de heiligen Remaclus en Quintinus."

EN:
"The abbey of Sint-Truiden, also known as Abbey of St. Trudo is a former Benedictine abbey in the Belgian Limburg Sint-Truiden. Founded in the 7th century, heard the abbey to the oldest and most powerful abbeys in the Netherlands and they also stood at the origins of the city of Sint-Truiden, who grew up around the abbey. The abbey church, demolished in 1798, was a large Romanesque church dedicated to the holy Remacle and Quintinus."
Where is original located?: Abdij van Sint-Truiden 3800 Sint-Truiden Belgien

Where is this replica located?: Near the tower