Amador County Hospital Building - Jackson, CA
The former Amador County Hospital Building.

"A two-stx>ries building of brick construction, wall bearing, set on a concrete foundation? a covered balcony on three sides and partially on the fourth side? of wood frame construction (balcony), The building has the same appearance now (1971) and when it was first (1890) constructed, except an annex was added in 1901. It is probably a quasi-public building and has been maintained tEfftilr^e--'i*resent time in a useable condition? present condition is good. It is proposed by the County Chamber of Commerce Civic & Cultural Committee, Jackson, California, to preserve the architectural integrity of the building? to remodel the interior space for such purposes as county offices and public meetings. The "Old County Hospital" is representative of Early American style of architecture with some indication of Spanish influence—a California eclectic form of architecture. It is one of the few remaining buildings of this architectural styling in the Mother Lode area? thus, the architectural styling of the building is in conformity with the earlier period of Amador County, and, at a time, when the Mother Lode area was beginning to develop its facilities, at a greater pace, to meet the requirements of a ever-increasing population." (visit link)
708 Court St
Jackson, CA USA